Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars/Rods

Louis Metals is a dependable stainless steel product manufacturer and supplier company in Houston, USA, which provides good quality Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars and Rods to numerous industries. Famous for their accurate engineering and reliable performance, these rods and bars are made from high-quality material and sophisticated manufacturing processes. Louis Metals ensures each product achieves tough industry standards, giving excellent machinability, strength, and resistance to corrosion. With years of experience in the industry and a strong dedication to customer satisfaction, Louis Metals serves both small and large projects in domestic and international markets with speedy service and consistent quality.

Stainless Steel UNS S41600 Hot Rolled Square Bars Distributor in USA, SS DIN 1.4005 Mirror Finish Square Rods Dealer in Los Angeles, Stockist of 416 Stainless Steel Mirror Finish Square Rods in Houston, ASTM A564 Stainless Steel Bright 416 Bar Supplier in USA, SS 416 Cold Rolled Square Bar Price List in Houston, SS 1.4005 Square Bars Supplier in Houston, SS 416 Cold Drawn Square Rods Weight Chart, Mirror SS 416 Sheared Edged Exporter in USA, SS DIN 1.4005 Hot Rolled Square Rods Exporter in Texas, ASME A276 Stainless Steel 416 Forged Square Bars Manufacturer in California

Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars

Stainless Steel 416 Square Rods

SS 416 Bright Square Rods

Table of Contents

What is Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars?

Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars/Rods are martensitic stainless steels that have high strength, moderate corrosion resistance, and good machinability. They have 12–14% chromium and added sulfur for better machinability. Mechanical properties are tensile strength of about 550–700 MPa, yield strength 275 MPa, and elongation 15%. Magnetic in hardened and annealed states, these bars possess excellent hardness and resistance to wear after heat treatment. Stainless Steel 416 is perfectly suited for precision machining with its square shape providing equal strength in all directions and can be used in structural and mechanical parts.

ASTM A564 Stainless Steel 416 Rods Manufacturer in Los Angeles, SS DIN 1.4005 Cold Rolled Square Bar Size Chart, Stainless Steel DIN 1.4005 Hot Rolled Rods Price in California, UNS S41600 Stainless Steel Square Bars and Rods Supplier in Texas, ASME A276 SS 416 Cold Drawn Square Bars Supplier in Texas, 416 Stainless Steel Cold Rolled Square Rods Stockist in Houston, SS 416 Stainless Steel Forged Square Bars Supplier in Houston

Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars and Rods Specification

Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars Specification :

Dimensions : ASTM, ASME

Standard : ASTM / ASME SA A582, A276, A564, ASTM A484, 484M

Surface : hrap, hot rolled pickled or sand blasting finished, cold drawn, polished, hairline

Size : Tolerance: H8, H9, H10, H11, H12, H13K9, K10, K11, K12

Chemical Compositions of Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars and Rods

Element C Cr Mn Ni P S Si
SS 416 0.15 14.0 – 12.0 1.25 0.06 0.15 1

Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars and Rods Mechanical and Physical Properties

Element Density, lb/in3 Melting Point Electrical Resistivity
SS 416 0.282 lbs/in3 7 .80 g/cm3 2700 – 2790 °F (1488 – 1530 °C) At 70 °F (21 °C): 343.0

Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars and Rods Equivalent Grades

STANDARD WERKSTOFF NR. UNS JIS BS GOST AFNOR EN
SS 416 1.4005 S41600 SUS 416 416S21 X12CrS13

You Need Our Support, to Have Any Projects?

Test Certificate

Why Louis Metals?

Packaging

Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars and Rods Size and Weight Chart

SQUARES
Size(mm) WT PER FEET IN KGS WT PER MTR IN KGS
16 0.62 2.05
18 0.79 2.59
20 0.76 2.49
22 1.18 3.87
25 1.52 5.00
28 1.91 6.27
30 2.19 7.20
32 2.50 8.19
36 3.16 10.37
38 3.52 11.55
40 3.90 12.80
45 4.94 16.20
50 6.10 20.00
56 7.65 25.08
60
65
70
75
80
90
100

Modern Equipments

Expert Engineers

Well Maintained

Efficient Factories

Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars Rods Types

Black SS 416 Cold Rolled Square Bar
Stainless Steel Material 416 Square Rod
Mirror SS 416 Sheared Edged Square Bar
Polished SS 416 Solid Square Bar
Stainless Steel 416 Hot Rolled Square Bar
Mirror Finish SS 416 Threaded Square Rod

Stainless Steel UNS S41600 Square Bars, SS WERKSTOFF NR. 1.4005 Square Bars Supplier in Texas, Stainless Steel 416 Hot Rolled Rods Exporter in USA, SS 416 Square Bars Stockist in Houston, UNS S41600 Stainless Steel Square Bars Size Chart, Stainless Steel 416 Cold Drawn Square Bars Distributor in Texas, ASTM A564 SS 416 Cold Rolled Square Bar Dealer in Los Angeles, 416 Stainless Steel Rods Stockist California, Stainless Steel 416 Square Rods Price in California, Stainless Steel DIN 1.4005 Square Rods USA

Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars Rods Uses

Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars/Rods are used extensively where good machinability and a decent corrosion resistance are needed. They can be used for shafts, screws, gears, valves, and fasteners in the automotive, aerospace, and manufacturing sectors. Stainless Steel 416 Square Bars/Rods are best suited where high-volume parts need machining efficiency. The square cross-section provides dimensional stability and makes the bars appropriate for support frames, brackets, and mechanical assemblies. They find their applications in pumps, food processing machinery, and electronic parts where hardness and wear resistance are needed. Stainless Steel 416 is particularly favored in parts where heat treatment and precision machining are needed.

Our Products

Other Products

Other Material

If You Are Looking To Buy High Quality

We provide products that come with both mill test certificates and third-party test certificates, ensuring the highest standards of quality and compliance.

Visit Other Related Products